DRAW STIFLES VANUATU AND NEW CALEDONIA WORLD CUP HOPES

Publié le par OFC Website

The Oceania Football Confederation (OFC) qualifying for the 2010 FIFA World Cup South Africa™ resumed today with a 1-1 draw between South Pacific Games champions New Caledonia and hosts Vanuatu in Port Vila.
After a goalless first half, the Caledonians opened the scoring in the 75th minute through their striker Ramon Djamali, but the home side were level only two minutes later, with Vanuatu's South Pacific Games hero Etienne Mermer heading home a cross from François Sakama.
The draw leaves New Caledonia on five points from three games, but with home and away clashes with Oceania heavyweights New Zealand to come, it will take a monumental effort for the Caledonians to progress from the Oceania zone. Vanuatu, for their part, are now all but out of contention, with only one point from three games, and two away encounters to come.
New Zealand, with a perfect record of three wins from three games in the group, will feel even more comfortable after today's result.
OFC Nations Cup/ 2010 FIFA World Cup South Africa™ Qualifier results

DATE

MATCH

RESULT

13/10/07

New Zealand

Fiji

   P-P*

17/10/07

Fiji

New Zealand

0-2

17/11/07

Vanuatu

New Zealand

1-2

17/11/07

Fiji

New Caledonia

3-3

21/11/07

New Zealand

Vanuatu

4-1

21/11/07

New Caledonia

Fiji

4-0

14/06/08

Vanuatu

New Caledonia

1-1

21/06/08

New Caledonia

Vanuatu

 

06/09/08

New Caledonia

New Zealand

 

06/09/08

Fiji

Vanuatu

 

10/09/08

Vanuatu

Fiji

 

OFC Nations Cup/ 2010 FIFA World Cup South Africa™ Qualifier Standings

 

PL

W

D

L

GF

GA

PTS

GD

1.

New Zealand

3

3

0

0

8

3

9

+5

2.

New Caledonia

3

1

2

0

8

4

5

+4

3.

Vanuatu

3

0

1

2

3

7

1

-4

4.

Fiji

3

0

1

2

3

9

1

-6

2010 FIFA WORLD CUP SOUTH AFRICA/OFC NATIONS CUP 2008
VANUATU vs NEW CALEDONIA
PORT VILA MUNICIPAL STADIUM
SATURDAY 14 JUNE 2008
Both squads (from):
VAN: 1. David CHILIA; 2. Samson OBED; 3. K.MASAVAUKOLO; 4. REXLY; 6.
Peter Shem TOA; 7. Moise POIDA; 9. Jean Nako NAPRAPOL; 11. Etienne MERMER; 12. Hubert NAKE; 13. Francois SAKAMA; 14. Jeffry NIMANIAU; 15. Michel KALTACK; 16. Alphonse QORIG; 17. Geoffrey Lego GETE; 18. Robert TOM; 20. John GARAE; 21. Robert YELOU.
NCL: 1. Marc OUNEMOA; 2. Benjamin LONGUE; 3. Wilson FORREST; 4. Jean Patrick WAKANUMUNE 5. George WADENGES; 6. Pierre WAJOKA; 7. Betrand KAI; 8. Jonathan KAKOU; 9. Ramon DJAMALI; 10. Luther  WAHNYAMALAA; 11.
Noel KAUDRE; 12. Michel HMAE; 13. JAERSON; 14. KAKOU; 15. Patrick DIAIKE; 16. Marius MAPOU; 17. Jaerson HAEWENG; 18. Michel HNE (RGK)

Publié dans Selections

Pour être informé des derniers articles, inscrivez vous :

Commenter cet article